Inline HTML

Immigration LawyerImmigration Lawyer

Contact Us

lead counsel rated attorney
Read more

ILLINOIS OFFICE (CHICAGO AREA): 847-786-2599
5250 OLD ORCHARD ROAD, SUITE 300, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS 60077

ARIZONA OFFICE (PHOENIX AREA): 602-759-7480
1 EAST WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 500, PHOENIX, ARIZONA 85004

Texas Office : (281)-674-7658
10777 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100 Houston, Texas 77042

Vietnam Office:
Floor 8, Le Meridien Building 3C Ton Duc Thang Street District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Discerning when Strong Moral Character can Help your Application

Simply proving you have a strong moral character, does not guarantee acceptance of your Immigration Application, in fact in some cases it could even damage your immigration application.

Discerning when Strong Moral Character can Help your ApplicationMany people ponder over what to do to prove that they are good citizens and that they should be approved by the Immigration Court when fighting a deportation, filing for an Adjustment of Status or whichever application they are filing.

There is nothing wrong with collecting substantial evidence of achievements and of good moral character because in most cases it is very important.

However, what people may not know is that if they need such evidence of their good moral character to support their application, it might not be enough evidence to make your case.

Continue reading

Important Elements to Include in Your RFE

Each application process has a list of requirements along with specific stipulations in which applicants must follow. Failure to provide the appropriate information requested by the USCIS and meeting deadlines promptly, could result in a denial.

If you are uncertain about what to include in the RFE you received, it is best you hire a professional immigration attorney to assist you.

Important Elements to Include in Your RFE

Evidence that Must be Included within Your RFE

Certain RFEs will request documents that the USCIS is missing. An example, the USCIS might ask an applicant to submit a copy of their spouse’s passport or birth certificate as evidence of a bona fide marriage.

In most cases, an RFE is easy to understand but the applicant must carefully examine the necessary elements along and include supporting evidence to see if there is any additional items that can strengthen their case. The more evidence provided, a reviewed for the second time, the better chance of approval.

Continue reading

How to Respond to a Request for Evidence (RFE)

Do not be dismayed if you are issued an RFE (Request for Evidence) from the USCIS. Receiving an RFE may appear to be a problem to many, but simply put, you are given another opportunity to respond correctly. In most cases many applicants are denied even before they are given an RFE. While you may have many questions, it is important that you respond quickly and thoroughly to your RFE.

How to Respond to a Request for Evidence

When an RFE is issued by the USCIS, they are simply requesting more information to substantiate your case, so they can move forward with your application process.

Applicants must be aware that it is necessary to comply within the given time frame, usually 30 to 90 days and not to exceed 12 weeks. The time allocated by USCIS allows the officer managing your case more time to make a positive decision regarding your case.

Continue reading

Differentiating Between U.S. Citizenship and a U.S. Green Card

All recipients of Green Cards can stay in the United States for an unspecified amount of time as would any American Citizen.

Differentiating Between U.S. Citizenship and a U.S Green CardHowever, green card holders do not have the same privileges as U.S Citizens. That is why it is important to obtain U.S. Citizenship if the intention is to live permanently in the United States of America.

Categories in Which a Green Card and U.S Citizenship Can be Obtained

To avoid confusion let us examine closely the differences between a Green Card and U.S. Citizenship and how they can be obtained. Simply put, a green card is a change of status, to legal permanent residency; not U.S. Citizenship.

U.S Citizenship has more privileges and rights than any other U.S. Immigration status. A Green card can be obtained through different categories, a diversity visa lottery, asylum, employment, and special immigrants category.

Continue reading

Good News for Filipino WWII Veterans

After intense prodding and pressure from certain immigrant groups, The White House made a declaration of a new policy that will accelerate the process of allowing family members related to World War II veterans into the United States.

Good News for Filipino WWII VeteransThe policy set in place is supported with other efforts established by President Obama’s administrative actions that will enhance the United States Immigration System by helping to avoid those long waiting time frames which may have taken up to 25 years for family members of Filipino Veterans who are currently U.S Citizens or authorized permanent residents, to legally enter the United States.

Other government agencies working hand in hand with the White House to expedite such cases are the Department of State (DOS) and the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). Applicants are reminded that the application process and every decision made will be based on each case. Supporters advocating for this policy are hoping that it is applied sooner than later.

Continue reading

Myth or Fact: Foreign Families Are Failing to Appear in Immigration Court

Over the past several years, thousands and thousands of families from Central America have entered the Southern border of the U.S. in search of protection as their lives have been endangered in their home countries.

Immigration Court

Several of these families have been apprehended and kept in immigration detention establishments. Though maintaining these unauthorized immigrants, is not an easy task, another obstacle has arisen.

Many questions have emerged concerning these immigrant families in detention, and about whether or not they have been attending their court hearings.

Continue reading

Temporary Protected Status, a U.S. Immigration Law Issue

Temporary Protected Status was a law established in 1990 which applies to immigrants who do not want to return to their home country for reasons like life endangerment, civil conflict or results of some natural disaster.

Temporary Protected StatusThose immigrants who received a Temporary Protected Status (TPS) were those in need of asylum. But before the eyes of the Law, those who entered the United States of America and obtained a Temporary Protected Status, were unauthorized immigrants.

As observed by the Executive Director of FAIR, Dan Stein in his testimony on March 4, 1999, the U.S. immigration laws rewarding undocumented immigrants with Temporary Protected Status has only been encouraging more unauthorized entries.

Therefore providing TPS to illegal foreigners is like opening the door of opportunity to being one step closer to obtaining a permanent resident status.

Continue reading