Inline HTML

Immigration LawyerImmigration Lawyer

Contact Us

lead counsel rated attorney
Read more

ILLINOIS OFFICE (CHICAGO AREA): 847-786-2599
5250 OLD ORCHARD ROAD, SUITE 300, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS 60077

ARIZONA OFFICE (PHOENIX AREA): 602-759-7480
1 EAST WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 500, PHOENIX, ARIZONA 85004

Texas Office : (281)-674-7658
10777 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100 Houston, Texas 77042

Vietnam Office:
Floor 8, Le Meridien Building 3C Ton Duc Thang Street District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Understanding the NACARA Law

In 1996, Congress established reforms to the U.S. immigration laws that removed a law known as Suspension of Deportation. This law was a form of alleviation from deportation or removal proceedings committed to illegal foreigners from around the globe.

Nacara law

Undocumented aliens were privileged with applying for legal permanent resident status (LPR) if for a period of seven years while living in the United States of America they were able to prove continuous physical presence, good moral character and extreme hardship.

Though such law was terminated, the Nicaraguan Adjustment and Central American Relief Act (NACARA) allows people from El Salvador, Guatemala, Eastern Europe and also members of a class-action lawsuit identified as ABC (American Baptist Churches) to move forward in applying for LPR under the pre-1996 stipulations.

Continue reading

The I-601A Provisional Waiver of Inadmissibility

The I-601A is also known as the “Provisional or Stateside Waiver ” that grants immediate relatives of United States Citizens to apply for a pardon to avoid the three or ten year bar for accumulating unlawful presence before leaving the U.S. to attend an interview at the U.S. Consulate of the foreigner’s home country.

The waiver is like an official pardon that enables applicants the freedom to remain in the U.S. and to move one step closer to obtaining a U.S. green card if they become the primary recipients of an approved I-601A waiver also known as “El Perdon”.

I-601A Provisional Waiver

 

When is an I-601A Most Needed?

Since 1996, Congress issued a law that bars undocumented foreigners for three to ten years from re-entering the United States, if they accumulated unlawful presence for several days, months and years.
Continue reading

Obtaining Asylum or Refugee Status is Not Easy

Applying for asylum or refugee status is not an easy task as they are not automatically granted to applicants. Foreigners seeking to obtain asylum or refugee status must be able to persuade the U.S. government of credible fear.

Obtaining Asylum or Refugee Status is Not Easy
Obtaining Asylum or Refugee Status is Not Easy

While a few immigrants may not be able to prove that they have genuine fear of persecution others have indeed experienced brutal persecution and are able to present a real fear of persecution if they are to return to their home country, either way they might be denied such benefit by the U.S. immigration..
Continue reading

People Eligible to Enter the United States under the Visa Waiver Program

Visa Waiver Program
Visa Waiver Program

For most foreigners entering the United States with a tourist visa, it is necessary to submit their B-2 Visa applications at a U.S Consulate.

Although this is the route for many, if you are under the Visa Waiver Program there might be an exception to rule and you might not be obligated to the U.S. tourist visa requirements if:
Continue reading

A Foreign Student Can Extend Their Student Visa

Foreign students holding an F-1 student visa have the options to extend their student visas after completing their studies.

Student-VisaIn fact there are thousands of students worldwide who annually enter the U.S with with an F-1 Student U.S. visa to further their education.

In past years students have enjoyed their time while studying in the U.S. so much that they have decided to stay for a longer period of time after they complete their educational or academic program.

A U.S. student visa is not designed for students to permanently live in the U.S after their graduation, but there are exceptions and they can extend their time under certain stipulations and may require the assistance of an experienced immigration lawyer.

Continue reading

All About Processing Time for an Immigrant Worker’s Green Card

U.S. employers who are seeking to hire and offer sponsorship to an Immigrant Worker must diligently and carefully follow several steps and procedures to help their employee obtain an employment based, U.S. green card. The employer must also patiently wait on a timeline for the application to be completed and approved as processing time may take several months to years in order to be finalized.

ImmigrantEvery case is different and the actual processing timeframe for offering sponsorship to an immigrant worker can vary. In fact there can be many reasons for delays but each is dependent on the factual information of the case.

General Review of Predictable Timeline

It would take roughly 2 years for an immigrant worker to acquire a U.S. green card. However, in many instances the foreigner can simply start working but on a temporary work visa (H1-B or O-1) as he waits for his employment green card.

Continue reading