Inline HTML

Immigration LawyerImmigration Lawyer

Contact Us

lead counsel rated attorney
Read more

ILLINOIS OFFICE (CHICAGO AREA): 847-786-2599
5250 OLD ORCHARD ROAD, SUITE 300, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS 60077

ARIZONA OFFICE (PHOENIX AREA): 602-759-7480
1 EAST WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 500, PHOENIX, ARIZONA 85004

Texas Office : (281)-674-7658
10777 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100 Houston, Texas 77042

Vietnam Office:
Floor 8, Le Meridien Building 3C Ton Duc Thang Street District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

B-1 Business Visa

Phoenix AZ, Skokie IL and Honolulu HI Offices serving all of US

A B-1 Visa is issued to business visitors who wish to enter the United States on temporary basis to engage in legitimate business activities like meetings, conferences, negotiating contracts and consultations, solicitation of sales, procuring goods, taking orders, and consulting or training a U.S. based parties.

For those with B-1 status, they are not allowed to work in the United States. They, too, have limited duration of their stay, must intend to leave the country prior to their status’ expiration, and must have an adequate financial arrangement.

Any B1 visitor for business may be admitted for not more than one year and may be granted extensions of temporary stay in increments of not more than six months each, except that alien members of a religious denomination coming temporarily and solely to do missionary work in behalf of a religious denomination may be granted extensions of not more than one year each, provided that such work does not involve the selling of articles or the solicitation or acceptance of donations.

Who Would Need A B-1 Visa? Consider The Following:

B-1 Business Visa Attorney

(a) An individual traveling to the United States to take part in an exhibition, set up an exhibition booth, display samples, sign contracts, and take orders for merchandise produced in and delivered from the alien’s foreign country;

(b) Individuals participating in a voluntary service program which benefits a U.S. local community, who establish that they are a member of, and have a commitment to, a particular recognized religious or nonprofit charitable organization;

(c) Individuals who will install, service or repair commercial or industrial equipment or machinery sold by a company in the alien’s foreign country to a buyer in the United States;

(d) Individuals traveling to the United States in connection with a speaking engagement;

(e) Participants in scientific, educational, professional, or business conventions, conferences or seminars;

(f) Individuals who will engage in independent research;

(g) Individuals traveling to the United States to survey potential sites for a business and/or to lease premises;

(h) Individuals coming for an elective clerkship which affords practical experience and instruction in the various disciplines of medicine under the supervision and direction of faculty physicians at a U.S. Medical school’s hospital;

(i) Individuals temporarily resident in the United States who will be working from home as computer programmers for foreign based companies;

(j) Individuals performing missionary work on behalf of a religious denomination, to engage in an evangelical tour and do not plan to take an appointment with any one church you may be eligible, or to preach in the United States for a temporary period;

(k) Individuals participating in a voluntary service program which benefits a U.S. local community;

(l) An amateur, or group of amateurs performing in a social and/or charitable context, or as a competitor in a talent show or contest;

(m) A professional entertainer may be eligible;

(n) An amateur athlete or group of athletes competing in an athletic event for which they will receive no payment, other than incidental expenses; and

(o) Professional athletes, such as golfers and auto racers, who receive no salary or payment other than prize money for his/her participation in a tournament or sporting event.

The Application Process Includes The Following:

  1. A digital photograph is required for while applying for a U.S. visitor visa. The digital photograph must meet the following requirements: The digital photograph must be a square, minimum dimensions must be 600 pixels by 600 pixels, maximum dimensions must be 1200 pixels by 1200 pixels, image must be in color (24 bits per pixel), image must be in the JPEG format (.jpg or .jpeg file extension), file size of the image must be less than or equal to 240 kilobytes.
  2. Complete the Form DS160. This can be done online. After successfully completing the application, you will receive a confirmation with a 10-digit bar code. Take a printout of this page. This will be needed for setting up your visa interview appointment. It is OK for any one can complete the application for you. You must check and verify the information for its correctness.
  3. Pay the visa application fee in the amount of $140 or its equipment in your home country currency. Check with your nearest U.S. embassy/consulate for details.
  4. Setup a Visa Interview Appointment. Depending on which foreign country you live in or applying from, the process of taking Visa appointment may vary. You may take appointment over the phone, over the email or internet. Please check with your nearest US consulate for specific procedure for taking appointment and scheduling your interview. Schedule an appointment with your consulate or embassy much in advance of your planned travel date as wait times can be long in some countries and consulate.
  5. Attend the interview. Each visa applicant except minors are required to appear in   person for an interview. You will be required to appear for a visa interview at applicable U.S. consulate where you have applied for your U.S. visa application.

Supporting Documents That May Be Required During The Interview:

The basic criteria for Business visa is to demonstrate the purpose of the visit is business related and has strong ties back in your home country. The Applicant should be able to convince the consular officer that applicant has a valid Business reason to travel to the U.S.A.

The following documents can be helpful and recommended:

  1. A letter from employer requesting the Visa for the applicant addressed to consulate, indicating the purpose and length of the trip as well as the company’s/ firm’s intent to bear the costs of the entire trip, including lodging, food, medical and other expenses;
  2. If you are business owner, bring proof of funds ( Bank statements, copy of passbook, Tax returns) that demonstrate your ability to support your trip;
  3. Your business card ( if any);
  4. Bring all documents about company’s market and financial position with financial records, sources of funds, Tax papers and any Newspaper/press coverage or Advertisement brochures about the company; and
  5. If applicant is going to attend any business/educational/ commercial or professional seminar or conference you must have the event registration proof, letter of invitation, brochure of the event attending (if applicable), any printed/media/website printout having reference to this event.

Note: Carry all Originals for the interview. Except the visa fee, most of the other documents will be given back after the interview.

In the event you are granted the visa, initially, the period of stay is one month with six months being the maximum period. But to those who want to extend their stay are granted for up to six months and maximum amount of time permitted on one trip is one year.

Spouses and children are not eligible to obtain a dependent visa. Each of them must apply independently for a B-1 visa and must follow the visa regulations.

To find out more about the procedural steps involved and an estimate of fees, call or email us today for your free in-depth consultation!