Inline HTML

Immigration LawyerImmigration Lawyer

Contact Us

lead counsel rated attorney
Read more

ILLINOIS OFFICE (CHICAGO AREA): 847-786-2599
5250 OLD ORCHARD ROAD, SUITE 300, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS 60077

ARIZONA OFFICE (PHOENIX AREA): 602-759-7480
One Renaissance Tower, Two North Central Avenue, Suite 1800, PHOENIX, ARIZONA 85004

Texas Office : (281)-674-7658
10777 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100 Houston, Texas 77042

Vietnam Office:
Floor 8, Le Meridien Building 3C Ton Duc Thang Street District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

EB-5 Fifth Preference – Employment Based Immigration

The EB-5 Fifth Preference is a category reserved for investors and entrepreneurs looking to enter the United States. To qualify, investors or entrepreneurs must prove interest in a U.S.-based business by investing $1 million into a new U.S-based enterprise and start a company that offers at least ten jobs to the United States workforce.

Am I Eligible?

EB-5 Fifth PreferenceThe requirements for the EB-5 Fifth Preference are very clear. To qualify one must:

  • Invest or be in the process of investing capital in the sum of $1 million ($500,000 for rural areas) in a U.S. commercial enterprise.
  • Engage actively in the day-to-day business operations and participate in policy and procedural activities.
  • Prove that your investment will establish (at a minimum) ten jobs for U.S. citizens or immigrant workers (excluding yourself) within the two-year conditional period provided to you as part of your EB-5 visa.

Benefits of an EB-5

With an EB-5, you are given two years to live and work within the United States. You are listed as a “conditional resident” until you fulfill your obligations. Once the conditions have been met, you will receive a permanent U.S. green card. Also, your spouse and children may be able to join you in the United States.

During your stay, you are allowed to attend public and private schools, work within the U.S., and travel outside of the U.S. with few limitations. You may also sponsor close relatives into the United States.

Why You Need an EB-5 Fifth Preference immigration  Attorney

We can provide you with the assistance and knowledge to not only apply for the EB-5, but ensure you fulfill the requirements. As an investor, you have many obligations that the U.S. will require to permanently approve your visa. We will not only represent you during the application, but during those two years to ensure you are approved.

Contact us today for a no-obligation consultation.

Read more information on this topic.