Inline HTML

Immigration LawyerImmigration Lawyer

Contact Us

lead counsel rated attorney
Read more

ILLINOIS OFFICE (CHICAGO AREA): 847-786-2599
5250 OLD ORCHARD ROAD, SUITE 300, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS 60077

ARIZONA OFFICE (PHOENIX AREA): 602-759-7480
1 EAST WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 500, PHOENIX, ARIZONA 85004

Texas Office : (281)-674-7658
10777 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100 Houston, Texas 77042

Vietnam Office:
Floor 8, Le Meridien Building 3C Ton Duc Thang Street District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Family Based Immigration for Parents of U.S. Citizens

Parents of U.S. citizens are eligible to apply for permanent resident status as immediate relatives, but only if the citizen is 21 years of age or older. To qualify as a parent of a U.S. citizen, a person must meet the similar test as for the child, except that the citizen can be married and must be over 21 years old.This means that if the U.S. citizen is adopted, the adoption must have been finalized before the child’s 16th birthday, the parent must have legal custody of the child for two years (before or after the adoption), and the child must reside with the adoptive parent for two years (before or after the adoption); and if the U.S. citizen is a stepchild of the alien parent, the current marriage must have been taken place before the child’s 18th birthday.

IF YOU ARE A U.S. CITIZEN WHO IS AT LEAST 21 YEARS OLD, AND YOUR:

MOTHER LIVES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES, then you must submit a: Form I-130, a copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your mother’s name, and a copy of your certificate of naturalization or US passport if you were not born in the United States.

FATHER LIVES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES , then you must submit a: Form I-130, a copy of your birth certificate showing your name and the names of both parents, a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States, and a copy of your parents’ civil marriage certificate.

FATHER LIVES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND YOU WERE BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK AND WERE NOT LEGITIMATED BY YOUR FATHER BEFORE YOUR 18TH BIRTHDAY, then you must submit a: Form I-130, a copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your father’s name, a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States, and an evidence that an emotional or financial bond existed between you and your father before you were married or reached the age of 21, whichever came first.

FATHER LIVES OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES AND YOU WERE BORN OUT OF WEDLOCK AND WERE LEGITIMATED BY YOUR FATHER BEFORE YOUR 18TH BIRTHDAY, then you must submit a: Form I-130, a copy of your birth certificate showing your name and your father’s name, a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship or U.S. passport if you were not born in the United States, and an evidence that you were legitimated before your 18th birthday through the marriage of your natural parents, the laws of your state or country (of birth or residence), or the laws of your father’s state or country (of birth or residence).

Now, if you want to petition to bring your step-parent to live in the United States, then you must submit a Form I-130, a copy of your birth certificate showing the names of your birth parents, a copy of the civil marriage certificate of your birth parent to your step-parent showing that the marriage occurred before your 18th birthday, a copy of any divorce decrees, death certificates, or annulment decrees to show that any previous marriage entered into by your natural or step-parent ended legally.

If you want to petition to bring your adoptive parent to live in the United States, then you must submit a: Form I-130, a copy of your birth certificate, a copy of your Certificate of Naturalization or Citizenship if you were not born in the United States, a certified copy of the adoption certificate showing that the adoption took place before your 16th birthday, and a statement showing the dates and places you have lived together with your parent.

To find out more about the procedural steps involved and an estimate of fees, call or email us today for your free in-depth consultation!