Inline HTML

Immigration LawyerImmigration Lawyer

Contact Us

lead counsel rated attorney
Read more

ILLINOIS OFFICE (CHICAGO AREA): 847-786-2599
5250 OLD ORCHARD ROAD, SUITE 300, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS 60077

ARIZONA OFFICE (PHOENIX AREA): 602-759-7480
One Renaissance Tower, Two North Central Avenue, Suite 1800, PHOENIX, ARIZONA 85004

Texas Office : (281)-674-7658
10777 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100 Houston, Texas 77042

Vietnam Office:
Floor 8, Le Meridien Building 3C Ton Duc Thang Street District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Introduction to Family-Based Immigration Lawyer

Phoenix Arizona, Skokie Illinois and Honolulu Hawaii Offices serving all of US

According to U.S. immigration laws, a U.S. citizen or permanent resident does have the right to immigrate certain foreign-born family members. However, this is not an instant or easy process to go through. If you are attempting to complete a family-based immigration, contact the Gambacorta Law Office right away. Our attorneys are skilled in helping family members come from other countries and can help reunite you and your loved ones.

There are four categories of family-based immigration allowed in the U.S.

Immediate Relatives of U.S. Citizens
Family-Based Immigration Lawyer Chicago The term “immediate relatives” refers to children, parents, and spouses of U.S. citizens. Children must be under the age of 21 and unmarried to qualify as a child. An immediate relative can immigrate to the United States without the usual restrictions. They must still apply for permanent residence, but can forgo the traditional waiting time.

Other Close Family Members (Not Immediate Relatives) of U.S. Citizens
Other close family members that are not classified as immediate relatives can still qualify to immigrate to the United States, but they are given preference levels—these levels determine how fast they may immigrate. They will also be limited by the number of visas allowed that year, with the highest preference getting most priority. There are three “preference” groups for close family members. These include:

  • 1st Preference – Unmarried children over the age of 21 years.
  • 3rd Preference – Married Children of U.S. Citizens
  • 4th Preference – Siblings of the U.S. Citizen

Family Members of Permanent Residents
Spouses and unmarried children (under the age of 21) of permanent residents can apply for a green card. They will be categorized as 2nd preference for immigration to the United States (falling behind unmarried children over the age of 21 of U.S. citizens).

Same-Sex Marriages and Immigration
In 2013, the Supreme Court allowed same sex marriages in the United States. By doing so, it opened the door to allow same-sex couples to immigrate to the United States. They will be given similar rights to opposite-sex couples when it comes to immigration.

Contact a Family-Based Immigration Lawyer Chicago Today to Retain Legal Counsel

While family-based immigration cases are one of the more easy immigration cases to fight, you still need a professional that understands the rules of family immigration. The team at Gambacorta Law Office can help you with your case.

Contact us today for a no obligation consultation.

Read more information on this topic.