Inline HTML

Immigration LawyerImmigration Lawyer

Contact Us

lead counsel rated attorney
Read more

ILLINOIS OFFICE (CHICAGO AREA): 847-786-2599
5250 OLD ORCHARD ROAD, SUITE 300, SKOKIE, ILLINOIS 60077

ARIZONA OFFICE (PHOENIX AREA): 602-759-7480
1 EAST WASHINGTON STREET, SUITE 500, PHOENIX, ARIZONA 85004

Texas Office : (281)-674-7658
10777 Westheimer Road, Suite 1100 Houston, Texas 77042

Vietnam Office:
Floor 8, Le Meridien Building 3C Ton Duc Thang Street District 1, Ho Chi Minh City

Preference Categories

Family Based Immigration for Brothers and Sisters of U.S. Citizens (Siblings)

This family-sponsored preference is set aside for brothers and sisters of a U.S. citizen. The U.S. citizen must be at least 21 years of age to sponsor his or her brothers and sisters for permanent residency under this preference category. The terms “brothers and sisters” are those that meet the definition of being a…

Read More

Family Based Immigration for Unmarried Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens

This category is for unmarried sons and daughters of a U.S. citizen who are over the age of 21 years or older. Unmarried includes individuals who were never married, divorced, and widowed. The parent, who is a U.S. citizen, may petition their unmarried adult sons and daughters for green cards under this preference category although…

Read More

Family Based Permanent Residency – Preference Categories

To “reunite families” has always been an important concept in immigration law. United States Permanent Resident Cards, also known as “Green Cards”, permits an alien to reside and get an employment in the country on a permanent basis without conferring U.S. Citizenship. Those individuals holding a Green card are allowed to live and get a…

Read More

Family Based Immigration for Spouses, Minor Unmarried Children, and Unmarried Sons and Daughters of Lawful Permanent Residents

This category is for spouses and minor unmarried children (under 21 years of age) of lawful permanent residents or otherwise known as the “F2A” category. This category also allows unmarried sons and daughters (over age 21) of lawful permanent residents (known as the “F2B” category) to apply for permanent residency. There are 114,200 annual visas…

Read More

Family Based Immigration for Married Sons and Daughters of U.S. Citizens

This category is for Married sons and daughters of a U.S. citizen who are over the age of 21 years or older. The parent, who is a U.S. citizen, may petition their married adult sons and daughters for green cards under this preference category although they no longer qualify as immediate family members of the…

Read More